Home/Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2016-11-24T21:21:45+00:00

Privacy Policy Statement:

Protecting and safeguarding the confidentiality of our clients’ personal information has always been of supreme importance to Canadian Forensics Inc. business. We take all the possible measures to ensure the protection of all the information we receive from our clients online or offline. We take extra care to provide as accurate information on our website as possible www.canadianforensicservices.com. We feel morally obliged that our clients should fully understand our privacy policy and terms and conditions governing the collection of such (personal) information.

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

We collect information only by lawful and fair means. Wherever possible we collect your personal information from you, our client, directly at the start of our business relationship. We collect aggregate information website traffic; for example, our website(s) keeps record of its users’ visiting logs that include IP addresses, browser, system, operating system and devices used in order to make user experience simple, satisfying and safe for all users. However, Canadian Forensics Inc. does not correlate this information with individual’s personal information. The information we collect is considered public and is used in an aggregate format rather than personal format and will not be protected as personal information. By using this site, you consent to the collection and use of this information by Canadian Forensics Inc. Some of our business partners may use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). However, we have no access to or control over these cookies.

Protection of Personal Information

Our company (Canadian Forensics Inc.) does not sell, transfer, barter or release any personal information, including name, date of birth, case number, or contact information or test results to third parties unless required by law. Our company stores and maintains personal information in conformity with the requirements of the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act” and the “Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information” created and approved by the Canadian Standards Association.

Consent

Canadian Forensics Inc. requires a written and signed consent for all its services for background checks and DNA testing. However, in some cases we may accept oral consent that may be implied throughout the course of your interaction/business with us or our website(s)

Our Accountability

Canadian Forensics Inc. is responsible for personal information collected and maintained by us and has a designated official for the control and safeguarding the personal information under our control.

Copyright Information

Canadian Forensics Inc. website and its content is copyright of [Canadian Forensics Inc.] – © [Canadian Forensics Inc.] [2016]. All rights reserved.

Redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the content from our website in any form is prohibited other than the following reasons:

  1. You may print or download for your personal and non-commercial use only
  2. You may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the Canadian Forensics Inc. website as the source of the information (material)

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

Disclaimers

Canadian Forensics Inc. assumes no liability in any form for any inaccurate, incomplete, or delayed information provided on its website(s). We may change the content of our website without any prior notice. All users of our website agree that their access and use of the content on our website is at their own risk. Neither Canadian Forensics Inc. nor any party involved in creating, producing, maintaining, and delivering Canadian Forensics Inc. website and its services is liable to any person for any damages arising from the access to and use of our website.

DNA Sample Collection

For our DNA tests where there is no legal issue involved the samples are collected privately and without any chain of custody procedures for example in home paternity DNA Test. By submitting the samples to our laboratory, our clients express their implied consent and acknowledge that they have obtained the consent from all parties being tested. We process unusual or non-standard samples with the understanding that the individual submitting the sample bears the legal responsibility of consent for the owner of the DMA sample.

Canadian Forensics Inc. reserves the right to change the disposition of remaining samples. We may discard samples or specimens immediately following the analysis when we receive written request from the individual who submitted sample (s).

Sample Storage

  1. We store unprocessed DNA Samples for approximately 2 weeks and then discarded
  2. Processed samples, i.e. DNA extracted samples are retained for approximately 6 months to 1 year and then discarded.
  3. Analytical Data: The actual DNA profile is kept permanently on our laboratory servers and backup servers.

DNA Testing and Result Reporting

Our DNA testing laboratory uses genetic markers with no medical information associated with them. Canadian Forensics will not perform additional genetic tests without the expressed written consent of the individual.

Canadian Forensics will not discuss test results over the phone unless arrangements have been made to provide a password with samples. We will send the reports to the individual by email or upon request, a hard (printed) copy of the report can be mailed to the address provided on the sample submission form.

Children DNA Testing

We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and related legislation in Canada. Canadian Forensics Inc. will not process any information, DNA samples etc. without obtaining a meaningful consent from parents nor will we knowingly ever request personal identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.

Please let us know if  you have any questions, or  concerns in regards to your personal information and our privacy policy. You can write to our privacy policy officer us at:

209A-3464 Kingston Rd., Scarborough, ON M1M 1R5, Canada

Email: privacy@canadianforensicservices.com

Have we addressed all the questions or concerns or not satisfied with our response, the Privacy Commissioner of Canada can be reached at:

112 Kent Street, Place de Ville, Tower B, 3rd Floor, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3 1-800-282-1376